01162 960274
Unit L Linwood Workshops,
Linwood Lane Leicester LE2 6RL

Technical Roof

Tools Required To Install Solid Roof All


All fixings supplied with roof kit. NB Fixings to house wall not supplied.

IMPORTANT: It is the installerʼs responsibility to make sure the correct access safety equipment issued during the installation of the lcotherm Solid Roof, such as access ladders and scaffolding.Failure to follow the instructions provided in this manual will invalidate your warranty.

Setting the Eaves Beam




Fit the eaves to the top of the frames so the inside edge of the eaves is flush with the inside edge of the frame. Use M5 x90professional wood screws ,fixing through the frame and into the eaves beam at MAX500 mm centres & MAX 150 mm in from the ends of a single eaves.Where eaves beams are longer than 5.3Mtr, they must be jointed at 45degrees (pre cut in the factory) and fixed to the frame either side of the joint, 100mm a part.

Eaves Beam Dovetail Fixing



Eaves beam to be dovetail screwed on every corner usingM5 x90mmprofessionalwood screws supplied,3 through one face and 2 through the opposite face 25mmfrom the external corner.Same fixing detail applies for135°,110°etc.

Soffit Fixing Detail





Setting The Ridge




Wall Plate To Wal Fixing Detail




Concrete fixings through the wall plate 100mminfrom either side and a max of 500 mm centres.

IMPORTANT: Pack wall platewhere necessary.

Lean-to Roof Style Pod Assembly Sequence


Temporarily fit the end pods to ensure the wall plate is parallel to the eaves.Pack the wall plate where necessary.

 border=




Once the eaves beam and wall plate have been fitted, follow thi srecommended podassembly sequence using all the bolts and screws supplied for each pod before moving on to the next pod.

Edwardian Roof Style Pod Assembly Sequence


Once the eaves beam has been fitted follow the recommended pod assembly sequence below using all the bolts and screws supplied for each pod before moving on to the next pod.





Victorian Roof Style Pod Assembly Sequence


Once the eaves beam has been fitted follow the recommended pod assembly sequence below using all the bolts and screws supplied for each pod before moving on to the next pod.

 border=





Pod Abutment Fixing Detail





Slide/Lift the pods over the eaves and lower so that eaves ring beam is flush to the bottom of the eaves and the ridge ring beam is flush with the bottom of the pre-filled ridge so the bolt holes line up.Fix the pod in place at the ridge with two M12x130 mm bolts supplied through the pre drilled holes and at the eaves with 5 x70mmscrews supplied making sure there are no gaps between the pods.Drill a 13 mm hole through both pod sides 100 mm in from the bottom, 150 mm from the top and a max of 500 mm centers. Fix together with the M12 x70mm bolts supplied.






First 13 mm hole to be drilled 250 mm from the bottom of the hips or as close to 250 mm as possible and at 500 mm centers where possible,bolt through the hips with the M10x90 mm bolts supplied.

Wall Abutment Fixing Detail




Pre drilled ridge section to be propped at the height to given on the drawing provided inbox pick bag before offering up the first pod.Offer up the pod and align holes at the ridge and bolt through.* Screw one side to hold in position and bolt when both pod sare in place.

Concrete fixings through the end rafter of the first pod,100mmup from the bottom,150 mm from the top and a max of 50 mm centers.

IMPORTANT: only fix to the house wall after all the pod sare up and fixed together..

Eaves Protector Fixing Detail




/>

Breather Membrane Application


  1. Lay the first layer of Breather Membrane leaving no less than100mmoverhang around the edges and no less than 100mmupthe abutment wall and staple to the roof.
  2. .Lay the second layer in the same way, overlapping the first layer and/or ridge no less than150mm,staple in position.
  3. Repeat until roof is covered,making sure that the layer above is always over lapping the layer below to allow any water /moisture to run down and ove rthe membrane and off the roof.
  4. There is no need to double up the Breather Membrane on the hips as this could reduce the performance of the roof.
  5. If Icolite is being used then the drainage mat must be put over the breather in a similar way but does not need over lapping and can be pieced together.

Ridges & Hips






  1. . Lay Breather Membrane over the ridge /hip by no less than 150mm.

  2. .Tile to be cut level with the top of the plywood roof board.

Valleys (with valley tray)






  1. . Lay Breather Membrane running in and out of the valley over lapping by no less than 150mm where necessary.

  2. .Fit the valley tray over the Breather Membrane and overlap the valley trays by no less than 150mm if needed. Valley trayto be fixed in position on the outer most edges.

  3. .Ensure the tile is no less than 100mm over the valley tray.

Abutments






  1. . Turn Breather Membrane up against abutment wall by no less than 100mm.

  2. .Fit drainage channel over the Breather Membrane trapping it between the roof board and abutment wall.

  3. .Tile over the drainage channel being careful not to screw through it

  4. .Fix lead flashing Code 4 or 5,in accordance with current Codes of Practice and manufacturers recommendations.

Steel Boomerang






  1. . Offer up the welded steel boomerang so it is central to the podr after.

  2. . Hold in position and screw in place through the pre drilled5mmholes.

  3. . Drill through the 13mmpre drilled holes and through therafter the steel is screwed too.

  4. . Fit the next pod so it is tight up to the steel and screw in position at the eaves

  5. . Drill through the 13 mm holes so you can bolt through the pods,sandwiching the steel between the pods.

Insulation



IMPORTANT: All EPS board should be tight. Any gaps to be filled with foam,being careful not to overfill and obstruct the ventilation gap.

Void must not be obstructed.


Box Gutter Detail








Lean-to Vented Ridge Finishing Detail




Solid Hips



Once the rectangles are up and bolted in position you must fit HP1 on both sides before you fit the solid hip.This will give you the correct position to set the solid hips.Tack both to pod HP1 with 5 x70mm screws supplied, screw top and bottom as indicated below. Install the remaining pods in this order -HP2, HP3 & HP4. Once all the pods are in place you can bolt through the entire hip assembly with the M10 X 130mm bolts supplied.