01162 960274
Unit L Linwood Workshops,
Linwood Lane Leicester LE2 6RL

Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

conservatory base company ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. Werespect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.conservatorybasecompany.co.uk or www.diyconservatoryquotes.co.uk or www.compositedoorsdirect.com or www.diyconservatorydeals.co.uk or www.econservatoryroof.co.uk or www.conservatorykit.co.uk or www.diydoubleglazing.co.uk
(OurSite”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with ourobligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of OurYou will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when signing up for an Account or quote. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using OurSite immediately.

  • Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account”

means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of OurSite and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 14, below; and

“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;


  • Information About Us OR Me

Our Site is owned and operated by conservatory base company ltd, a limited company registered in England under company no. 07169240.
Registered address: Unit M linwood workshops linwood lane leicester le2 6ql .
Main trading address: Unit M linwood workshops linwood lane leicester le2 6ql .
VAT number: 989496721 .
Data Protection Officer: any director.
Email address: drawings@conservatorybasecompany.co.uk .
Telephone number: 01162960728 .
Postal Address: Unit M linwood workshops linwood lane leicester le2 6ql .

  • What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Sites owed by conservatory base company ltd. Our My Sites may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

  • What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

  • What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

        • The right to be informed about ourcollection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
        • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
        • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by usis inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
        • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask usto delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that wehave. Please contact ususing the details in Part 15 to find out more.
        • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
        • The right to object to ususing your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
        • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to usdirectly, weam using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask usfor a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
        • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact ususing the details provided in Part 15.
Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
If you have any cause for complaint about ouruse of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  • What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of OurSite, wemay collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see Part 14 on our use of Cookies and similar technologies and ourCookie www.conservatorybasecompany.co.uk or www.diyconservatoryquotes.co.uk or www.compositedoorsdirect.com or www.diyconservatorydeals.co.uk or www.localconservatory.co.uk or www.conservatorykit.co.uk or www.diydoubleglazing.co.uk
Name;

  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Business name;
  • Payment information;
  • Information about your preferences and interests;
  • IP address;
  • Web browser type and version;
  • Operating system;
  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on OurSite, and the site you exit to;
  • How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to ouruse of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data willbe used for one of the following purposes:
Providing and managing your Account;

  • Providing and managing your access to OurSite;
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on OurSite;
  • Supplying ourproducts AND/OR services to you. Your personal details are required in order for usto enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring ourproducts AND/OR services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email AND/OR post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time on the bottom of all our marketing).
  • Analysing your use of OurSite and gathering feedback to enable usto continually improve OurSite and your user experience.
  • .

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email AND telephone AND text message AND post with information, news, and offers on ourproducts AND services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with ourobligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.
Weuse the following automated system for carrying out certain kinds of decision-making. If at any point you wish to query any action that we OR Itake on the basis of this or wish to request ‘human intervention’ (i.e. have someone review the action themselves, rather than relying only on the automated method), the GDPR gives you the right to do so. Please contact usto find out more using the details in Part 15.

  • The following automated decision-making method(s) may be used:
    • mailchimp with auto subscription and unsubscribe option.
    • vertical response for email marketing with unsubscribe option.
  • The following automated profiling may take place:
    • addition to our mailing lists with auto opt out available.

 

  • How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • 3 months or until you opt out whichever the sooner;
  • Up to 10 years for warranty purposes or 25 years on a durabase.

 

  • How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

 

We share your data within the group of companies of which we area part. Where this involves the transfer of personal data outside the EEA, ourgroup ensures that personal data is protected by requiring all companies within the group to follow the same rules with respect to personal data usage. These are known as “binding corporate rules”. More information on binding corporate rules is available from the European Commission.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

 

  • Do You Share My Personal Data?

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we areinvolved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

Wemay share your personal data with other companies in ourgroup for marketing purposes. This includes subsidiaries AND holding company and its subsidiaries.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, ourobligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

  • How Can I Control My Personal Data?
      • In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, whenyou submit personal data via OurSite, you may be given options to restrict ouruse of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on ouruse of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from uswhich you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in ouremailsat the point of providing your details and by managing your Account).
      • You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.
  • Can I Withhold Information?

You may access certain areas offsite without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on OurSite you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.
You may restrict ouruse of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14 and ourCookie Policy www.diyconservatoryquotes.co.uk.

  • How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask usfor details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.
All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell useverything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.
There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover ouradministrative costs in responding.
Wewill respond to your subject access request within 30 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of ourprogress.

  • How Do You Use Cookies?

OurSites may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by usand are used only by us .Weuse Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of OurSite and to provide and improve ourproducts OR services. Wehave carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
All Cookies used by and on OurSite are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.
Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop up box requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling usto provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of OurSite may not function fully or as intended. You will be given the opportunity to allow only first-party Cookies and block third-party Cookies.
Certain features of OurSite depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that OurSite may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.
The following first-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

  • Name of Cookie
  • Purpose
  • Strictly Necessary
  • Non on 24/5/18
  • an
  • an
  • Google analytics
  • Develop better site experience
  • yes
  • <<insert file name>>
  • <<insert description>>
  • <<yes / no>>
  • <<insert file name>>
  • <<insert description>>
  • <<yes / no>>
  • <<insert file name>>
  • <<insert description>>
  • <<yes / no>>

 

OurSite uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling usto better understand how OurSite is used. This, in turn, enables usto improve OurSite and the products and services offered through it.
The analytics service(s) used by OurSite use(s) Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow usto use these Cookies, however whilst ouruse of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of OurSite, it does enable usto continually improve OurSite, making it a better and more useful experience for you.
The analytics service(s) used by OurSite use(s) the following Cookies:

  • Name of Cookie
  • First / Third Party
  • Provider
  • Purpose
  • Google analytics
  • first
  • Google
  • Improve website experience
  • <<insert file name>>
  • <<first / third>>
  • <<insert name>>
  • <<insert description>>
  • <<insert file name>>
  • <<first / third>>
  • <<insert name>>
  • <<insert description>>
  • <<insert file name>>
  • <<first / third>>
  • <<insert name>>
  • <<insert description>>
  • <<insert file name>>
  • <<first / third>>
  • <<insert name>>
  • <<insert description>>

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.
You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.
It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

 

  • How Do I Contact You?

To contact usabout anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of a director):
Email address: drawings@conservatorybasecompany.co.uk.
Telephone number: 01162960728.
Postal Address: Unit M linwood workshops linwood lane leicester le2 6ql.

  • Changes to this Privacy Policy

Wemay change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change ourbusiness in a way that affects personal data protection.
Any changes will be immediately posted on OurSite and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of OurSite following the alterations. Werecommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.



Click here to Download Privacy Policy here



Click here Google’s Privacy & Terms site